This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us.

Introduction

Digital Visitor is a company registered in England and Wales (collectively referred to as “we” or “us” in this policy).

Who are we and how to contact us

Digital Visitor is a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 05595352

Registered office address: 47 Hanover House Corn Street, Bristol, England, BS1 1HT

Information Commissioners Office registration number Z1306858

You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:

By email: info@digitalvistor.com

By phone: 01174 400 500

Through this website: www.digitalvisitor.com

By post: 47 Hanover House Corn Street, Bristol, England, BS1 1HT

About this privacy policy

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us.  This privacy policy relates to personal data collected by us via:

You should be aware that if you access third party websites (including the website of our subsidiaries), using links provided on our websites, these websites are outside our control and have their own privacy policies governing the use of personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

What data we process about you

Digital Visitor may collect and process the following categories of personal data about you: 

Contact Details:

Name, contact details, organisation, employment details

Information generated by the work, service or relationship we may have with you:

Business details, bank and financial details, communication and correspondence.

Information generated by visiting our website or engaging with us on social media:

IP addresses, social handles or usernames

How we collect information about you and how we will use it.

We may collect and process information that you provide during your correspondence with us, this could be, but not limited to, one of the following ways:

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

The purpose(s) for which we will collect and process your data are shown below:

Data sharing

Your personal data may be disclosed to a third party who acquires us or substantially all of our assets. We may also share some of your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law.

International Transfer of Data

Digital Visitor may send your data outside the European Economic Area (the European Economic Area being the European Union and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, also referred to as the “EEA.  Where your personal data are transferred or accessed outside of the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place.

Your choices in relation to personal information.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us. You also have the rights and choices which you can exercise on the data we hold on you. 

You have the right to:

For more information or to action these rights, please contact using us on info@digitalvisitor.com

Retention and destruction of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of the information we hold about you. 

We will not use your personal information unless it is (to the best of our knowledge) accurate and up to date. We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. When the purposes for which we have collected the data for have ended we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.  For further details about data retention or if you have concerns that you would like to raise with us, please contact us at info@digitalvisitor.com 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you believe we have not acted within the law or have infringed your rights. https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ 

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security. Once we have received your data we will use strict security measures to try to protect it against loss, misuse, or unauthorised alterations.

Changes

We may change the terms of this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page. This policy was last updated on 8 January 2020.